|
Main Menu
|
|
|
Interactive
|
|
|
Info
|
|
|
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Above&Beyond
Club Franchise Manager
Vibes: 0.37
Joined: 04 Nov 2001 Member #: 431 Posts: 1176 Location: Kent, England
|
Post subject: Whats Your Top 3 Films?? |
|
|
Heres mine, you'll all probley dissagree...
1) The Life Of Brian
2) Pulp Fiction
3) Lock, Stock & 2 Smoking Barrels
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2002 11:56 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
((-&E-)) Hardcore Till I Die Dumonde Addict
Vibes: 77.64
Joined: 28 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,517 Posts: 2747 Location: Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1/ final destination
2/ shooting fish
3/ die hard
.... l also love the other 2 die hards (die hard 2 : die harder and die hard with avengeance) ... the scream trilogy... scary movie 1.. and both terminators... american pie 1/2 are pritty cool too...
far far far tooo many good films out there....
.. i cant wait till the ali g film comes out on friday
_________________
Its Coming Home, Its Coming Home, Its Coming, Footballs Coming Home |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2002 12:01 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
VelourFog
Bar Staff
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 24 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,453 Posts: 313 Location: Australia
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1.Terminator2
2.The Matrix
3.Zoolander (lol)
_________________ M.A.U.R.O.P.I.C.O.T.T.O .D.J
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2002 2:43 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
M.A.R.K
Regular Clubber
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 09 Feb 2002 Member #: 1,747 Posts: 64 Location: Vancouver, Canada
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1. Lord of the Rings (Fellowship of the Ring)
2. There's Something About Mary
3. The Fast & The Furious
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2002 5:48 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Clubber@Work
Moving your Body
Vibes: 0.10
Joined: 13 Nov 2001 Member #: 754 Posts: 176 Location: Israel - TLV
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1.Romeo Must Die
2.The Matrix
3.Ronin
_________________ Best Tunes At The Moment -
1)Ian Van Dahl - Try (Alphazone Remix)
2)SunBlind - Believe (Nu Nrg Remix)
3)Laava - Wherever You Are
4)Jurgen Vries - The Theme (Dumonde Remix)
5)Iio - At The End (Johnny Vicious Mix)
-------------------------------------------------------
<------ My true love Bar! |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2002 9:19 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Steven H The Earthquaker Club Franchise Owner
Vibes: 157.49
Joined: 29 Jul 2001 Member #: 9 Posts: 2363
|
Post subject: |
|
|
The Matrix
Gladiator
Braveheart
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2002 9:32 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ian on a long term break i:Vibes Crew
Vibes: 79.70
Joined: 29 Nov 2001 Member #: 1,132 Posts: 2242 Location: East Midlands, England
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Bambi (Machine Gun Rampage Edit)
Curious George & the Ebola Virus
I don't really give a rats ass what you did last fucking summer
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2002 10:32 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
((-&E-)) Hardcore Till I Die Dumonde Addict
Vibes: 77.64
Joined: 28 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,517 Posts: 2747 Location: Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
|
Post subject: |
|
|
ferrycorstenfan wrote: | Bambi (Machine Gun Rampage Edit)
|
sounds like one hell of a film ...
_________________
Its Coming Home, Its Coming Home, Its Coming, Footballs Coming Home |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2002 3:56 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
DJ Cheese Another Dimension Weekend Clubber
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 01 Mar 2002 Member #: 1,826 Posts: 53 Location: Bournemouth, UK
|
Post subject: |
|
|
top films for me have to be
The Matrix
American Pie 1+2
Bond Films
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:19 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
davehart
i:Vibes Admin
Vibes: 564.25
Joined: 19 Nov 2001 Member #: 910 Posts: 4314 Location: Notts, UK
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1. Goldeneye
2. Enemy of The State
3. Toy Story
_________________ www.davehart.me |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2002 11:57 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
bluE_Neon
Bar Manager
Vibes: 2.92
Joined: 01 Nov 2001 Member #: 202 Posts: 367 Location: Canada
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Action movies
BLADE cant wait for Blade 2!!, Kiss Of The Dragon
Swordfish,Con Air,Face-Off....and others too many to list
_________________ Suzanne Vega - Tom's Dinner [Brad Copeland Hutz Remix] |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2002 4:13 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ami
i:Vibes Helper
Vibes: 5.14
Joined: 27 Feb 2002 Member #: 1,823 Posts: 812 Location: tending to my rose garden on the other side of the moon
|
Post subject: |
|
|
hmm, top 3 ach this is gonna be hard, i'll probably edit it out 20 times!!
hmm ok quickly here goes
1) godfather II (three was a let down, but II id one of the few examples of a movie surpassing its original, and just look at how good 1 was!!)
2)Terminator II ( i could remeber seeing this, as a lil kiddy growing up, not caring bout the rating, and trying to do everything to see it!, ps T3 and poss T4 are gonna be a let down if the rumors are true!!!)
3) crouching tiger (man, chow yun fat and micheial chow, went togther like pen & paper, bread and butter, well you get the drift, a natural paring rarley seen in acting. and it was the first film to show the world what chinese cinema/theatrical industry is capable of doing
other films worthy of mention
HEAT, man al pacino and robert deniro do i have to say more
Final Fantasy Movie, yes the storyline may have lacked in some depts (def not to scratch upto the games storylines, but the visuals, there's many years before they can be beaten a revolutionary film, highlighting the future of cinema!
various bruce lee movies, the fighting scenes are incredibly and still retain a sense of realism and highlight possible pinnicle of human skill, these scenes are timeless and priceless
bladerunner, that last rutger hower scene on the rooftop and the atmosphere wayy ahead of its time, final got the recognition it deserves
i'll stop here plenty more to babble on bout, tired right now
_________________ Lost as in a dream
I seek the shadow
Of one who has
swirled away.....
Abandoning Friends,
Abandoning Humanity,
What awaits us all
Is the path to emptiness.
Knowing my heart
The flowers weep,
And the wild Birds cry.
-------------------------------
ha en trevlig dag |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:57 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rob3rt
Feeling The Music
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 16 Jan 2002 Member #: 1,604 Posts: 146 Location: Netherlands
|
Post subject: |
|
|
i think this topic has been before, anyway, my top 3 is something like:
goodfellas
casino
donnie brasco
lock stock and two smoking barrels
snatch
i love these type of films
_________________ #Armind |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2002 4:32 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
<--Ferry_Addict-->
DJ's Assistant
Vibes: 1.20
Joined: 11 Nov 2001 Member #: 680 Posts: 613 Location: UK
|
Post subject: |
|
|
At the moment:
1. Ali G In Da House
2. The Fast And The Furious
3. Pitch Black
_________________ Back since Oct 15, 2002! |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2002 6:24 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mathew
Club Franchise Owner
Vibes: 63.09
Joined: 01 Nov 2001 Member #: 230 Posts: 1734 Location: Stoke-on-Trent, England
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1) STAR WARS - cant beat this film, or any of the sagas to be honest
2) Dead Man On Campus - the funny version (there was a shite, and slightly serious one, which sucked)
3) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2002 7:51 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
((-&E-)) Hardcore Till I Die Dumonde Addict
Vibes: 77.64
Joined: 28 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,517 Posts: 2747 Location: Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Ami wrote: | ps T3 and poss T4 are gonna be a let down if the rumors are true!!!)
|
eh ?? when is T3 coming out ???
.. oh and FF was a great film.. the visuals were mint and i didnt think the story line was too bad
_________________
Its Coming Home, Its Coming Home, Its Coming, Footballs Coming Home |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2002 9:21 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ami
i:Vibes Helper
Vibes: 5.14
Joined: 27 Feb 2002 Member #: 1,823 Posts: 812 Location: tending to my rose garden on the other side of the moon
|
Post subject: |
|
|
T3 dunno really prob end of summer,(thats what it says everywhere) if lucky, prob next year?, james camaron not driecting it, hes staying away from it, so is linda hamiltion, edward furlong, was gonna be in it, but not anymore (dopehead), and rumors going about a T100,000 (or is it 10g) prob a female (sentient frequency matter been mentioned arround as rumors bout the next terminators form. all in all, i am skeptical bout the films so far, arnie aint in great shape after his heart op, i think there prob gonna make a mockery of the terminator series, since 2 was so great, and i was content with it ending there, look at what happened to aliens 3 & 4 baad form, on an otherwise spotless series, (hehe anyone seen that rice krispies comerical with the box beeing ripped apart alien style 1 )
ps heres the imdb link to t3, not much there im afraid
http://us.imdb.com/Title?0181852[/url]
and plenty of t3 rumors here
http://movies.go.com/movies/T/terminator3_2000/buzz.html
would've have better links but my favorites in ie all gone loopy
and for final fantasy the movie. oh boy, it was rumored that the movie took rougly 120 million to 140 million to make and with all the cost of seeting up the studio and the work on it for possibly 5 yrs., equalled 250 MILLION and it probably even optimistically made a quarter of that in revenue!
the squaresoft studio is up for sale, but b4 that there doing a project or 2 for matrix 2 and 3, i dont think anyone will ever buy the studio [/url]
_________________ Lost as in a dream
I seek the shadow
Of one who has
swirled away.....
Abandoning Friends,
Abandoning Humanity,
What awaits us all
Is the path to emptiness.
Knowing my heart
The flowers weep,
And the wild Birds cry.
-------------------------------
ha en trevlig dag |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2002 9:33 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
((-&E-)) Hardcore Till I Die Dumonde Addict
Vibes: 77.64
Joined: 28 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,517 Posts: 2747 Location: Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Ami wrote: | since 2 was so great, and i was content with it ending there |
i agree.. t2 was great... but i dont think i was content with it ending there...it was a great film so as a natural thing u want more.. and also because at the end of the film arnie mentions 'ill be back'... so it left the plot wide open for a sequal..
i really hope they dont spoil it.. but with out j.cameroon, linda hamilton (who was sarah wasnt she ??) and edward furlong (john conner i take it ??) it will be shite.. when u think of terminators.. u think of them... (as well as arni)
.. bit of a sad comparism, but it was like that with Home Alones.. in 1 and 2 mcally culkin was main start.. then when home alone 3 came along and it wasnt him.. it seemed totally weird..
_________________
Its Coming Home, Its Coming Home, Its Coming, Footballs Coming Home |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2002 10:30 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Steven H The Earthquaker Club Franchise Owner
Vibes: 157.49
Joined: 29 Jul 2001 Member #: 9 Posts: 2363
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Blade 2 is out this weekend!!!!
Yes I loved these too:
Bond Movies
Blade
American Pie 1&2
Never Been Kissed
The Patriot
Pearl Harbour (AMAZING FILM WATCHED IT 3 TIMES)
Fast And The Furious
Swordfish
The Ladies Man
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2002 11:24 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rob3rt
Feeling The Music
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 16 Jan 2002 Member #: 1,604 Posts: 146 Location: Netherlands
|
Post subject: |
|
|
pearl harbor amazing??? i disagree, the film is full of american hero crap once again. perhaps i was also influenced by watching part 6 (battle of the bulge episode) of band of brothers. that serie (along with private ryan) is a lot better imho.
_________________ #Armind |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2002 8:32 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
TranceSeeker Breakbeat Addict Full-Time DJ
Vibes: 0.99
Joined: 01 Nov 2001 Member #: 211 Posts: 791 Location: Belgium, GENK
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1)The Shawshank Redemption
2)Schindler's list
3)Memento
4)American Beauty
5)La vitta é Bella
.....
_________________
http://users.pandora.be/TranceParadise/ |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2002 4:31 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
<--Ferry_Addict-->
DJ's Assistant
Vibes: 1.20
Joined: 11 Nov 2001 Member #: 680 Posts: 613 Location: UK
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Steven wrote: | Blade 2 is out this weekend!!!! |
Can't wait at all! Its gonna be amazing as the first one is ace!
_________________ Back since Oct 15, 2002! |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:54 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
TranceSeeker Breakbeat Addict Full-Time DJ
Vibes: 0.99
Joined: 01 Nov 2001 Member #: 211 Posts: 791 Location: Belgium, GENK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
DjKlutZ
Regular Clubber
Vibes: 0.04
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 Member #: 1,904 Posts: 68 Location: Australia
|
Post subject: Top 3 Films |
|
|
You guys out there might completely disagree:
1. The Others
2. The Bone Collector
3. The Matrix
there are a lot more... but Blade was okay... wouldn't see the 2nd one i don't think
_________________ Poeple with the lurve for GOOD music. Post here ya'll... Let the Klutz be heard!! |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2002 2:10 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Flotser
Moving your Body
Vibes: 1.14
Joined: 13 Nov 2001 Member #: 749 Posts: 163 Location: Tel-Aviv, Israel
|
Post subject: |
|
|
hmm.... there are a lot of good movies.... those are 4 of my favorites:
The Independence Day
The 6th man
Mortal Combat... (I and II)
American Pie (1 and 2)
naa, I know mny other better movies....but i cant remember
_________________
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2002 12:33 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rob3rt
Feeling The Music
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 16 Jan 2002 Member #: 1,604 Posts: 146 Location: Netherlands
|
Post subject: |
|
|
((-&E-)) wrote: | Ami wrote: | since 2 was so great, and i was content with it ending there |
i agree.. t2 was great... but i dont think i was content with it ending there...it was a great film so as a natural thing u want more.. and also because at the end of the film arnie mentions 'ill be back'... so it left the plot wide open for a sequal..
|
arnie didnt say that at the end of t2! and t1 is still allways better than t2 imho
_________________ #Armind |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Mar 28, 2002 11:01 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Naked
Regular Clubber
Vibes: 0.01
Joined: 26 Mar 2002 Member #: 1,957 Posts: 65 Location: Miami. FL
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1) Scarface
2) The Matrix
3) The Godfather
_________________
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:07 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
VelourFog
Bar Staff
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 24 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,453 Posts: 313 Location: Australia
|
Post subject: |
|
|
TranceSeeker wrote: | Blade is such a crappy movie, really shite |
u shall die!!
_________________ M.A.U.R.O.P.I.C.O.T.T.O .D.J
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2002 3:04 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ami
i:Vibes Helper
Vibes: 5.14
Joined: 27 Feb 2002 Member #: 1,823 Posts: 812 Location: tending to my rose garden on the other side of the moon
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Blade is such a crappy movie, really shite |
for me it aint that too bad a movie, i think it caught ppl offguard, as up till balde all marvel spinoff movies had been sheer tripe, this was the most sucessful one! and without it there probably wouldn't have been other marvel movies such as X-Men/X-Men2/Incredible Hulk (the new one) and Spiderman (the new one)
and like every movie, the movie was slightly altered to look flashy and sumtime incoreect, from the original source, like for example, in the original comics blade uses wooden teak knives to kill vampire, which when you think about it makes more sense!
all in all, it probably ranks up there with the best vampire movies, certainly one of the most action packed/flashiest in an otherwise horror dominated genre!
_________________ Lost as in a dream
I seek the shadow
Of one who has
swirled away.....
Abandoning Friends,
Abandoning Humanity,
What awaits us all
Is the path to emptiness.
Knowing my heart
The flowers weep,
And the wild Birds cry.
-------------------------------
ha en trevlig dag |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2002 12:13 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
TranceSeeker Breakbeat Addict Full-Time DJ
Vibes: 0.99
Joined: 01 Nov 2001 Member #: 211 Posts: 791 Location: Belgium, GENK
|
Post subject: |
|
|
VelourFog wrote: | TranceSeeker wrote: | Blade is such a crappy movie, really shite |
u shall die!! |
Im talking about the first one.
Why should I die, its just an ordinary movie one out of the thousand
Watch Memento and EAT the difference
_________________
http://users.pandora.be/TranceParadise/ |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sat Mar 30, 2002 7:25 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum You cannot attach files in this forum You can download files in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|
|